Complete programme (240 credits) version 6

Language of instruction English

1 - General Courses

120
No.CourseRefSemesterMt1Mt2Dept.InstructorContactStudyCrdt
1English for Academic Studies 111KR01Michael Dunne601505
2General Biology11KR01Stephen Depuydt601505
3Inorganic Chemistry 1: Structure of Matter11KR01Francis Verpoort601505
4English for Academic Studies 2A:2
B:1
1KR01Michael Dunne601505
5Inorganic Chemistry 2: Reactivity of Matter21KR01Tanja Cirkovic Velickovic601505
6Microbiology21KR01Magdalena Radwanska601505
7Mathematics 1: Engineering MathematicsJ1KR01Shodhan Rao12030010
8Physics 1 and 2: Mechanics, Vibration, Waves and ThermodynamicsJ1KR01Surender Kumar12030010
9InformaticsJ1KR01Wesley De Neve12030010
10Organic Chemistry 1: Structure and Reactivity12KR01Philippe Heynderickx601505
11Chemical Analytical Methods12KR01Tanja Cirkovic Velickovic481204
12Plant Biology12KR01Stephen Depuydt30903
13Animal Biology12KR01Magdalena Radwanska30753
14Biochemistry12KR01Stefan Magez601505
15Mathematics 2: Multivariable Calculus and Geometry12KR01Shodhan Rao601505
16Physics 3: Electricity and Magnetism12KR01Serge Zhuiykov601505
17Organic Chemistry 2: Advanced Reactivity22KR01Philippe Heynderickx601505
18Physics 4: Optics and Physical and Chemical Thermodynamics22KR01Serge Zhuiykov601505
19Mathematics 3: Differential Equations22KR01Shodhan Rao601505
20Molecular Biological Analysis22KR01Magdalena Radwanska601505
21Environmental Chemistry22KR01Philippe Heynderickx601505
22Introduction to Food Science22KR01Sam Van Haute601505

2 - General Courses

120

The courses programmed in the 1st semester of the 4th bachelor’s year are to be taken at the home campus of Ghent University

No.CourseRefSemesterMt1Mt2Dept.InstructorContactStudyCrdt
1Process Engineering13KR01Philippe Heynderickx601505
2Process Modelling and Control13KR01Shodhan Rao601505
3Process Technology13LA24Frederik Ronsse451505
4Green Chemistry and Technology 13KR01Francis Verpoort601505
5Exhaust Gas Treatment13KR01Serge Zhuiykov601505
6Probability and StatisticsJ3KR01Arnout Van Messem12025010
7Company Visits and Scientific SeminarsJ3KR01Michael Dunne3025010
8Economics and Marketing23LA27Yung Hung601505
9Environmental Soil Science23LA24Filip Tack601505
10Water Treatment23LA25Korneel Rabaey501505
11Case Studies and Company Visits14LA24Erik Meers401255
12Basic and Applied Freshwater Ecology14LA22Peter Goethals501505
13Ecological Risk Assessment14LA22Karel De Schamphelaere841505
14Soil Remediation14LA24Filip Tack401505
15Clean Technology14LA24Sophie Huysveld601355
16Environmental Constructions14LA24Eveline Volcke601355
17Research Methodology and Project24KR01Michael Dunne15050020
18Project Management, Entrepreneurship and Intellectual Property24LA07Benedikt Sas481084
19Renewable Resource Technology 24LA25Korneel Rabaey30903
20Environment Law and Management24LA27Stijn Speelman30903